Construction of an Innovative Bone Marrow Delivery System of Anticancer Drug for Control of Malignant Tumors' Bone Metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
OTAGIRI Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
WATANABE Hiroshi  熊本大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70398220)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルブミン / リポソーム / 骨髄指向性 / デリバリーシステム / 体内動態解析 / 薬力学的評価 / 抗がん剤 / 腫瘍治療効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to construct an anticancer drug delivery system using bone marrow-directed liposome as a carrier, and explore its clinical application in malignant tumors’ bone metastasis treatment. The drug was incorporated in the bone marrow directed liposome for physicochemical, pharmacological efficacy and pharmacokinetic properties examinations. As such, erythropoietin (EPO) liposome was produced to effectively and selectively deliver EPO to its site of action in bone marrow. The formulation characteristics, transferability to bone marrow, and hematopoietic effect were being examined. In comparison to EPO alone which did not demonstrate any desirable effects, liposome formulation was found to have produced significant site directed delivery improvement effect.