| Project/Area Number |
25670086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Center for Clinical and Biomedical Research, Sapporo Higashi Tokushukai Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Masako 医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院付属臨床研究センター, IVR・癌研究部, 研究員 (50647592)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Katsunori 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 消化管再生修復医学講座特任教授 (60336394)
MIZUKAMI Yusuke 医療法人徳洲会札幌東徳洲会病院, 付属臨床研究センター臨床生体情報解析部, 部門長 (30400089)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌 / 低侵襲診断 / 毛根 / がん / 幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The involvement of primary tumors on the host systemic environment and resulting tumor-supportive role for host-derived stromal cells are of particular interest. Non-invasive monitoring such stromal activation may encourage technological innovation in cancer screening for high-risk patient. We obtained gene expression profiles of the hair follicles, including stem-like cells that has self-renewal capability and can differentiate to hair and skin. Colon cancer patients have significantly different expression profiles in subset of genes involved in cell-differentiation and metabolic regulation relative to healthy individuals. Qualitative evaluation of the gene expressions in hair follicle cells in larger scale patients will be required to establish effective approach for cancer screening.