Approach for establishment of spermatogenic cells from Muse cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMORI Kiyotaka  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20094097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Chizuru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80347054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMATOYA Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (80447309)
MUTOH Tohru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術専門職員 (30422265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 精巣移植 / 精子形成 / 精子 / 精子幹細胞 / ストレス処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the stress of Muse cellscaused by long time transportation, we tried the newly reported method such as STAP cell induction (acid treatment) during the middle stage of this project. The result was that the Muse cells were not induced toward the germ cell line after the acid treatment, and showed only the cell debris/vestage. Although the Muse cells could tolerate the long time transportation, alubumin-lacked medium and shorter time incubation before injection was required for injection of survided enough numbers of Muse cells without the cell aggregation. Muse cells have originally some genes that spermatogenic cells have, but these genes only are not enough for Muse cells to initiate the differentiation toward the spermatogenic cell line. It is suppoed that some additional genes or supplements such as hormones and vitamines will be required in some period to initiate the differentiation of the Muse cells toward the spermatogenic cell line.