in vivo biochemistry using optogenetics of cell signaling and FRET probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Takao  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50218004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光スイッチ / 解剖学 / 細胞組織 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The difference between cellls and chemical reaction in test tube was probably each reaction was properly organized in time and space. However,how the chemical reactions propagate in cells were still unknown. Actin is one of the most fundammental protein for cell motility and cytoarchitecture. However, its study on their regulatory mechanisms were not progressed for this 25 years, such as CDC42 and RAC1 polymerize actin filamnes of filopodia and lamelli podia. We use photoswitch of CDC42 and RAC1to regulate spatiotemporal regulation of these proteins, and monitor the cellular phenotypes using the FRET sensor and Life-act m Cherry markers,