Direct label-free measurement of the distribution of small molecular weight compound inside thick biological tissue using coherent Raman microspectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kawagishi Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60323606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Sumio  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00262022)
齊藤 健太  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60374659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISAWA Kazuhiko  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80251396)
SUZUKI Takayuki  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80539510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線型ラマン分光 / CARS / 顕微鏡技術 / 解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distributions of small molecular weight (less than 300 kDa) compounds inside biological tissue have been obscure because of the lack of appropriate methods to measure them. We used CARS (Coherent Anti-Stokes Raman Scattering) spectroscopy to detect and identify a label-free small molecule compound. To facilitate detection in aqueous environment, we utilised time-resolved and phase-sensitive techniques to reduce non-resonant background generated from water. We applied this technique to detect small molecular weight compound, taurine, inside mouse cornea tissue immersed in taurine solution as an initial model experiment. We detected a Raman peak of taurine near wavenumber 1033 cm-1 inside cornea and successfully characterised its depth profile in the tissue. Our CARS spectra measurement can be a promising method to measure and visualise the distribution of small bio-related compounds in biological background without using any labeling.