a mechanism underlying microglial activation by chronic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIYAMA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミクログリア / 疼痛 / 慢性疲労 / 線維筋痛症 / 慢性ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with fibromyalgia (FM) and chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS) suffer from chronic pain and severe fatigue. To analyze molecular mechanisms underlying the pain, we employed CFS and FM animal models. We found significant accumulation and activation of microglia in the lumber level of dorsal horn of spinal cord, although no inflammatory and injurious incidents were observed in peripheral tissues and peripheral blood. Minocycline treatment suppressed both microglial activation and pain behavior in CFS animal model. Further analysis on dorsal root ganglia and anti-gravity muscle suggests that a chronic hyper-activation of proprioceptor may activate microglia in the dorsal horn, and the locally activated microglia may be associated with the abnormal pain.