Molecular role for Geminin in maintaining cardiac muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKIHARA Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (60226967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAGA Shin'ichiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50336111)
OHNO Yoshinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
SHIRAI Manabu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70294121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリコーム遺伝子群 / Geminin / 心筋 / 心臓発生 / 心筋維持 / 維持 / ポリコーム複合体1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polycomb-group of (PcG) genes maintain expression of Nkx2.5 gene, a developmental regulator for cardiac development and further act as an E3 ubiquitin ligase for Geminin. On the other hand, overexpression of Rae28 and Pcgf5 deficiency gave rise to dilated cardiomyopathy. Thus, PcG genes are not only involved in cardiac development but also in maintenance of cardiac muscle. We visualized a Geminin molecule by generating Geminin-EYFP knock-in mice. Curiously, we identified cardiac muscles with high Geminin expression in the adult, indicating that these are corresponding with cycling cardiac muscles or cardiac stem cells.