The polarized localization of p62 and NBR1 in cathepsin D-deficient neurons is involved in selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Yasuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10049091)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファゴソーム / p62 / NBR1 / リソソーム / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that p62/NBR1, adapter proteins of selective autophagy, localize in somatodendrites of neurons in cathepsin D (CD)-deficient mouse brains but not in axons. This localization pattern of p62 and NBR1 was confirmed in primary cultured cortical neurons, while the N-terminal specific domains of these proteins were responsible for the polarized localization. We further examined the intraneuronal target components of p62 and NBR1 and found that the target organelle was dysfunctional lysosomes in CD-deficient neurons. These results suggest that the polarized localization of p62 and NBR1 contributes to the selective autophagy in the somatodendrites of neurons.