Artificial induction of the property of FRC in lymph node paracortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2014-2015)
Kansai Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Katakai Tomoya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00324682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCCL21 / ケモカイン / ストローマ細胞 / 発現制御 / リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The paracortical region of lymph node (LN) is a prime site where antigen-specific interactions between T cells and dendritic cells takes place, therefore it plays a crucial role in the induction of adoptive immunity. Tissue structure of the paracortex is supported by fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs) that produce CCL21, an important chemokine for attracting T cells and dendritic cells. However, mechanism for the selective expression of CCL21 in FRCs remains to be elucidated. The purpose of this study is to clarifying the molecular process. To identify the regulatory factors critical for the expression of CCL21, candidate genes highly expressing in mouse LN stromal cells were stably transfected to FRC cell lines established from LN using retroviral vectors. Although some transfectants showed alterations in responsibility to inflammatory cytokines, we unfortunately could not found the settings that induce CCL21 expression in FRC cell lines.