The three dimensional fine structural analysis of ICC by FIB/SEM tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kei-ichiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20172398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Keisuke  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00258401)
KANAZAWA Tomonoshin  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (50529518)
RIKIMARU Yukiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368960)
HIGASHI Ryuhei  久留米大学, 医学部, 技能職員 (70569516)
TOGO Akinobu  久留米大学, 医学部, 技能職員 (80569517)
HAYASHI Tokumasa  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20341357)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 間葉組織 / 平滑筋 / 次世代電子顕微鏡 / FIB/SEM / ブロック表面SEM観察 / 連続精密切削画像 / 三次元超微形態再構築 / ブロック表面SEM観察(BFI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the three-dimensional (3D) ultrastructure of intestinal stromal cells by FIB/SEM, a novel scanning electron microscope technique, which enabled to establish 3D ultrastructure of the cells; shape, size, distribution pattern, and spatial relationship between neighboring cells and surrounding tissues. Our observations revealed that the stromal cells which had previously been considered as bipolar or stellate in shape by their long thin cytoplasmic processes in each single section, were in fact cells with broad, thin and wavy “sheet-like” cytoplasmic processes. They approached one another and appose each other at several points along the edge to form an incomplete wall within the connective tissue. Thus these stromal cell structures seem to create spatial divisions to form functional units within the tissue (compartmentalization). Similar structures known in other connective tissues are the future target to understand the cellular architecture of the connective tissue.