Creation of channelrhodopsin variants which have various properties in ion selectivity and localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAWO Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00144353)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光遺伝学 / オプトジェネティクス / チャネルロドプシン / キネティクス / イオン選択性 / 近赤外 / ランタニドナノ粒子 / アップコンバージョン / イオンチャネル / Gd3+ / オルガネラ / 筋小胞体 / 筋収縮 / サルコメア / 受容体 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We generated step-function opsin (SFO) variants of ChRWR and ChRFR, chimeric channelrhodopsins between ChR1 and ChR2, and analyzed kinetics of their photocurrents as functions of wavelength, fluence and irradiation time. One of them, ChRFR-C167A was expressed in the rat cortical neuron and the light-dependent change of membrane potential was quantitatively analyzed as a function of fluence and irradiation time. (2) We generated enhaced variants of MvChR1, which is more selective to Na+ than other ChRs. The mode of ion permeation was revealed to be different from other ChRs. (3) We made a near-infrared (NIR) optogenetics system which consists of lanthanide nanoparticles (LNP) as donors and ChRs as acceptors. The firing of neurons expressing ChRs were controled by NIR light through upconversion of LNPs.