Cellular protrusions that transport diverse signaling molecules and the receptors: molecular mechanisms of their formation and their functions in morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30194038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Kazunori  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 助教 (60466860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞間シグナル伝達 / 細胞突起 / シグナル分子 / 受容体 / RhoD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CyN are unique cellular protrusions participating in efficient intercellular signal transduction of morphogens and FGFs. We found that CyN are formed through RhoD by various growth factors including FGF, TGF-β superfamily proteins, cytokines, GPCR ligands, and Shh. Among these signaling molecules, BMP4, as well as FGFs, activated RhoD, which induced CyN formation. The RhoD activation by BMP4 is likely to be mediated by non-Smad signaling but not by Smad signaling. Furthermore, GTPase activity of dynamin was required for CyN formation. Cells stably expressing LIF formed CyN, suggesting that CyN are involved in ligand transport and secretion by producing cells as well as in ligand-receptor transport by target cells.