Circulation physiology of continuous flow with artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80611079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微小循環 / 循環生理学 / 末梢循環 / 循環調節 / 顕微鏡 / 体内埋込 / 人工心臓 / 駆動方式 / 生体内観察 / 血管新生 / 組織工学 / 足場 / 拍動流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed microscope for micro circulation. We developed 3 type devices. The observation microscope has scaffold for angiogenesis. The PGA fabric and polyester fabric was used as scaffolds. And we get stable data with this device. We experiment with Total Artificial Heart. The animal with artificial heart living, and we observed our observation device. We change the heart drive pattern, exercise stress test, dose a medicine. We analyze the data. We found the difference of flow in the micro circulation via pattern of artificial heart moving.