Development of the DXT method by Photolithography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hirofumi  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (50324158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (40452271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TABATA Osamu  京都大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20288624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSingle molecule / Ion channel protein / dynamics / 1分子計測 / イオンチャネル / 蛋白質 / MEMS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we developed the Diffracted Xray Tracking(DXT) method,which can measure single-molecule conformational changes of ion channel proteins, by applying the photolithography technique to a probe and a recording chamber. In the DXT method a gold nanocrystal was attached to an ion channel protein as a probe, and the diffraction spots from the nanocrystal was elicited by radiation of the synchrotron white xray. Tracking the motions on the detector plane can be translated into the protein motions. We found the methods for fabrications of the size-controlled probe in nano-meter scale and the recording chamber with low xray-scattering noise in micrometer scale by using photolithography technique.