Integrative functional analysis of thermosensitive ion channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Yuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20532980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生理学 / 温度 / イオンチャネル / 構造機能相関 / 生物物理学 / 温度感知 / TRPチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of thermosensation in our body, we analyzed structure-function of TRP channels that have a major role in thermosensation in the peripheral sensory nervous system. We analyzed electrophysiological properties of wild-type TRP channels and the mutants expressed in oocytes. We expressed and purified coiled-coil domain proteins of TRPV1 and TRPM8 and the ankyrin domain protein of TRPA1, that are reported to be involved in temperature sensing, with E. coli expression system. We also succeeded in determining the high resolution crystal structures of the coiled-coil domains of TRPM2 and TRPM3. We analyzed thermal stabilities of the coiled-coil domain proteins.