Continuous pH measurement of interstitial fluid and clarification of pathogenic mechanism of insulin resistance by ISFET pH sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MARUNAKA Yoshinori  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00127036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIISATO Naomi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00237645)
MIYAZAKI Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30360027)
HOSOGI Shigekuni  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30405261)
細木 誠之  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30433254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDESHIMA Sho  早稲田大学, 大学院理工学術院, 助教 (10580433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordspH / 糖尿病 / 組織間質液 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A) Developments of collection methods of interstitial fluid and methods approaching to interstitial fluid. We succeeded in two-day insertion of syringe with outer diameter of 0.80 mm and inner diameter of 0.57 mm in interstitial fluid space.
B) pH measurements of interstitial fluid. Even if we tried to obtain the interstitial fluid using the syringe, we could not get the interstitial fluid due to clogged inner spaces of the syringe.Therefore, we tried to directly measure pH of interstitial fluids using micro pH meters,ISFET pH sensor and antimony pH sensor.We could not obtain any stable pH value of interstitial fluid using ISFET pH sensor, however stable values of interstitial fluid pH were obtained by antimony pH sensor.Using antimony pH sensor, we obtained pH of 7.21 ± 0.03 in diabetic rats and pH of 7.36 ± 0.02 in non-diabetic rats(n = 6; p < 0.05).