Study of a novel sexually dimorphic structure in the hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Shinji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90318824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Kenichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315932)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Sonoko  筑波大学, 人間総合研究科(系), 教授 (50396610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視床下部 / エストロゲン受容体 / 性差 / 性分化 / エストラジオール / テストステロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphological sex differences in the brain underlie sex-biased brain functions. We recently found a hypothalamic area that has a female-biased sex difference in estrogen receptor-alpha expression (hereafter called the area X). In the current study, we examined the morphology of the area X, the effects of sex steroids on formation of the area X, and physiological roles of the area X. We found that the number of neurons in the area X of female mice was greater than that in male mice. Sex steroids affected this female-biased sex difference. Testicular testosterone in the postnatal and pubertal periods acts to decrease the number of neurons in the area X, while ovarian estradiol in the pubertal period acts to increase the number. Physiological function of the area X is still unclear, although our study showed that the area X is not related to female sexual behavior. Further studies are needed to determine the physiological functions of the area X.