Investigation of mechanism for Aschoff's rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Masaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40179578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 克郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80322030)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO ERIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員 (20422256)
Research Collaborator ARITA EMIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術職員
TAMAI KEIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術補佐員
KIMURA RISA  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 技術補佐員
TAIRA AKIKO  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物時計 / 神経ペプチド / 時間生物学 / 概日リズム / 神経ぺプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aschoff's rule states that, under constant light conditions, brighter light shortens period length in diurnal animals and prolongs in nocturnal animals. This rule applies to the animal kingdom widely, but its mechanism remains to be clarified. In this study, we aimed to reveal that light responsiveness of the circadian locomotor rhythm is hypersensitized in a gene-modified mouse strain, which shows enhancement of prolongation in the circadian locomotion period under the constant lightness and then exhibits the phenotype of emphasized Aschoff's rule.