Elucidation of local, niche environment that determines pancreatic islet regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takashi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵島 / 再生 / 前駆細胞 / 糖尿病 / インスリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acceleration of islet regeneration can be a radical therapy for diabetes mellitus. However, the cells involved in the regeneration have not been characterized and its regulatory mechanism remains unclarified. By analyzing the precise regeneration processes in our mouse model, we found that β-cell proliferation is regulated by the changes in β-cell mass, that the mass is maintained by the frequent cell division of the highly proliferative cells, and that several genes involved in the maintenance of stem/progenitor niche environment or in β-cell development are highly expressed during regeneration.