Assessment of temperature compensation of circadian rhythm by using cold-blooded mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Yoshinori  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60397552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30362528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概日リズム / 温度補償性 / 生物時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The period of the circadian rhythm is kept relatively constant over a wide range of temperatures, which means “temperature compensation”. So far, it is impossible to change body temperature of warm-blooded mammals. NRDc deficient mice (KO) that we generated have a feature as so-called “cold-blooded mice”. To evaluate the correlation between environmental temperature and body temperature, we housed KO mice at high temperature (38℃) and low temperature (10℃). Body temperature of KO mice became 38℃ and 35℃, respectively. However, it is difficult to keep these body temperatures for a long period.