Elucidation of the role of GRK in molecular mechanisms of circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Michio  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80464387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGRK / リン酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G protein-coupled receptor kinases (GRKs) have been known as kinases that phosphorylate G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) and lead to desensitization of the receptors. We found that the expression levels of several genes involved in the molecular mechanisms of circadian clock are altered in the hearts of GRK5 KO mice. To investigate the contribution of GRK5 to the circadian clock machinery, we examined whether GRK5 bind to circadian clock proteins. By immunoprecipitation assay, we found that GRK5 interacts with clock proteins, PER1/2/3 and CRY1/2. We also found that mRNA level of GRK5 displays circadian rhythm in the suprachiasmatic nucleus that is located in the hypothalamus and is responsible for controlling circadian rhythms of our whole body.