Role of TRPA1 as the front-line sensor to the environmental gas threats
Project/Area Number |
25670121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAKI Tomoyuki 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80205260)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Nobuaki
MORI Yasuo
OOTSUKA Youichirou
KASHIWADANI Hideki
INUI Keiichi
CHEN ChangPing
KUROKI Chiharu
YONEMITSU Toru
KANMURA Yuichi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境有害物質 / 忌避行動 / 睡眠・覚醒 / TRPA1 / 低酸素 / 感覚神経 / 三叉神経 / 呼吸 / 高酸素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I hypothesized that Transient Receptor Potential Ankirin-1, one of the TRP ion channel family proteins, play a role as the front-line sensor to the environmental gas threats including hypoxic and irritating gases to prevent further incorporation of them by inducing arousal, avoidance behavior, and respiratory slowing. An affirmative results were obtained. Furthermore, TRPA1 located in the trigeminal nerve in the nasal cavity was most responsible for the responses.