Influence of Fear Memory Suppression on sleep dependent memory consolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (2015)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Kenichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00415580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠・覚醒 / 記憶・学習 / ストレス / 指示忘却 / 精神医学 / 夢 / PTSD / PTSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both of fear memory suppression and fear conditioning facilitated memory consolidation. Active suppression of fear memory impaired retention of event memory. After sleep deprivation, fear memory was enhanced reflected in delayed recognition performances, indicating the generalization of fear conditioning to any other contextual events.
Activities of bilateral dorsolateral prefrontal cortex were enhanced associated with memory retention after nocturnal sleep, suggesting that the potential influence of sleep-dependent memory processing. Activities of bilateral inferior parietal lobe were also enhanced associated with the consolidation of fear conditioning, which may have engaged with an integration between unconditioned fear stimulus and word association memory formation. Furthermore, activation of right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and bilateral anterior cingulate cortex was observed during the active suppression of fear memory.