Novel immunological tolerance in zebrafish of human cancer cell xenotransplants and cancer immunotherapy mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOSHIO  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00135443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yuhei  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科・薬理ゲノミクス, 准教授 (30303720)
SHIMADA Yasuhito  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科・薬理ゲノミクス, 助教 (40378427)
UMRMOTO Noriko  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科・薬理ゲノミクス, 助教 (40649365)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsZebrafish / cance / xenotransplantation / immunological tolerance / RNA-seq / システムズ薬理学 / 悪性腫瘍免疫寛容 / ヒト慢性骨髄性白血病細胞 / ヒト前立腺癌細胞 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 免疫機構 / 異種細胞免疫寛容機構 / 免疫寛容関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune suppression in host animals is an essential precondition for xenograft success because the host immune system has a tendency to reject implanted cancer cells. We developed a novel zebrafish model based on two-round cancer cell xenotransplantation that achieved cancer-specific immunological tolerance without immunosuppression. We irradiated human cancer cells to abolish their proliferative abilities and implanted them into young zebrafish. These cells lasted for 2 weeks. Three months after the first xenotransplantation, the same zebrafish were implanted with nonirradiated cell lines. These cancer cells proliferated and exhibited metastasis without immune suppression. We conducted dual RNA-seq of the tumour with its surrounding tissues and identified several regulatory genes in zebrafish that are involved in immunity were altered with immunotolerance. In conclusion, this xenograft method has potential as a platform for anti-cancer drug discovery.