In silico screening of small molecule compounds for substitution of neutralizing antibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OIKE Masahioro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70271103)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインシリコスクリーニング / TGFβ1 / 阻害薬 / 上皮間葉移行 / 創薬 / TGFβ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop small molecular compounds that bind and suppress TGFβ1 protein. I set three binding sites on the surface of TGFβ1 protein, i.e., whole binding region to type II TGFβ receptor (TGFBR2), electrostatic pocket of TGFBR2 binding region, and allosteric electrostatic pocket outside the receptor binding regions. Then I calculated binding affinities of virtual small molecular compounds to these binding sites, and examined the effects of high affinity compounds on TGFβ1-induced epithelial-mesenchymal transition in A549 cells. The results were that compounds that had high binding affinity to allosteric site showed the highest possibility of inhibition. This study indicates that effects of TGFβ1 can be suppressed by small molecular compounds that allosterically affect binding of TGFβ1 to TGFBR2.