Role of GSK3b-mediated suppression of cardiac hypertrophy in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Sachio  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50202362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Fumi  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50274436)
Research Collaborator Mohamed Rasha
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / GSK3β / 心臓リモデリング / 心臓収縮機能 / 生命予後 / 心不全 / ノックアウトマウス / ノックインマウス / 心肥大抑制 / セレコキシブ / ジメチルセレコキシブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GSK3β plays a central role in both cardiac physiology and pathology. Herein we generated a mouse model carrying a heterozygous knock-out mutation of GSK3β (GSK3β +/- KO) together with a ΔK210 knock-in mutation in cardiac troponin T (ΔK210 cTnT KI), which was proved to be one of the genetic causes of familial dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). GSK3β +/- KO prevented the slow and rapid deterioration in left ventricular systolic function accompanying heart failure (HF) in DCM mice with heterozygous and homozygous ΔK210 cTnT KI mutations, respectively. GSK3β +/- KO also prevented cardiac enlargement, myocardial fibrosis and cardiomyocyte apoptosis and markedly reduced the expression of cardiac β-myosin heavy chain isoform, indicative of HF, in DCM mice with homozygous ΔK210 cTnT KI mutation. GSK3β +/- KO also extended the life-span of these DCM mice. This study suggests that the inhibition of GSK3β is cardioprotective in familial DCM associated with ΔK210 cTnT mutation.