Development of pharmacological treatment of aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA YOSHIHIRO  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40305470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / シグナル伝達 / 病理学 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many drugs that have been developed in the past decade in the cardiovascular field. However, none for treating aortic aneurisms has been developed. It is well known that chronic inflammation or atherosclerosis worsen the fragility of aorta, leading to dilatation or dissection of aorta and thus development of aortic aneurysm. The incidence of aortic aneurysm increases with age. However, surgical treatment is the only treatment choice without pharmacological therapy. From remodeling study of vessels, we have identified pharmacological treatment for suppressing aneurysm.