Elucidation of molecular mechanism of nucleolar stress with a novel in vitro assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hisanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核小体 / リボソーム / RabL10 / RabL11 / RasL10 / RasL11 / 小胞体ストレス / rRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When cells meet stress such as nutrient deficiency, DNA damage, low oxygen condition or reactive oxygen species, they rapidly quit ribosomal biogenesiss and break the structure of nucleolus. This phenomenon is noted as the ‘nucleolar stresss’. The aim of this study is to elucidate the moleculer mechanism of the nucleolar stresss. We have tried to established a stable assay systems to evaluate it; a cell-free rRNA transcription assay with isolated nucleoli and a cell-free nucleolus break-down assay. We investigated the function of nucleolus-associated small GTPases rabL10 and RabL11, possible regulators for the nucleolar stress. We have identified their possible effector proteins and analyzed about the involvement.