The analysis for molecular mechanism of lifespan regulation by RNA binding protein
Project/Area Number |
25670138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Tetsu 東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (70150745)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 寿命 / 老化 / 脂肪組織 / 分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mex-3B is an RNA-binding protein, but its function is poorly understood, We found that Mex-3B-deficient mice are long-lived. We therefore attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying lifespan regulation by Mex-3B.We found that Mex-3B deficient mice were resistant to obesity and showed significantly decreased adipocyte tissue weights. In addition, we found that Mex-3B were down-regulated in adipocyte tissues by caloric restriction, a well-known method to extend lifespan. These results suggest that Mex-3B regulates lipid metabolism in adipocyte tissues, and Mex-3B deficiency prolongs lifespan by a mechanism similar to that involved in lifespan extension by caloric restriction. We also performed adipocyte differentiation assays using Mex-3B-deficient cells. We found that Mex-3B deficiency suppressed adipocyte differentiation. Thus, lifespan extension and resistance to obesity seen in Mex-3B-deficient mice may be resulted from suppression of adipocyte differentiation.