Development of autophagy visualization tools and analyses of physiological roles of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shigeomi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70271020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / Atg5非依存性 / 細胞分化 / ケミカルバイオロジー / Atg5非依存的オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a process that leads to the bulk degradation of subcellular constituents through the creation of autophagosomes/ autolysosomes. There are two types of autophagy; Atg5-dependent type and independent type. Here we developed autophagy visualizing tools and analyzed physiological roles of autophagy. We first developed two lines of transgenic mice in which autophagy can be visualized. We also developed antibody that can detect Atg5-independent type of autophagy, and fluorescence compound that can measure total autophagy. Furthermore, using these tools, we found that alternative autophagy is involved in the cardiac development and red blood cell differentiation.