Functional analysis of orphan glycolsyltransferases associated with congenital muscular dystrophies using model organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okajima Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20420383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKA AKIRA  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 教授 (90186536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsα-Dystroglycan / GTDC2 / CTD110.6 / zebrafish / ジストログリカン / 小胞体 / GlcNAc / トランスポーター / O-GlcNAc / EOGT / Dystroglycan
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoglycosylation is a common characteristic of α-dystroglycanopathy, which is a group of congenital muscular dystrophies. More than ten genes, including GTDC2, have been implicated in α-dystroglycanopathies. In this study, we showed that GTDC2 generates CTD110.6 antibody-reactive N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) epitopes on the α-dystroglycan (α-DG) within the mucin-like domain of α-DG in the endoplasmic reticulum. Mutations of GTDC2 identified in Walker-Warburg syndrome resulted in decreased glycosylation. Inactivation of GTDC2 function in zebrafish resulted in enlarged cerebral ventricle and microphthalmia, that is associated with dystroglycanopathy. Thus, GTDC2 is a novel glycosyltransferase catalyzing GlcNAcylation of α-DG in the endoplasmic reticulum. Zebrafish will serve as a suitable model organism to study GlcNAc modification of α-DG and to analyze defective O-glycosylation in α-dystroglycanopathies.