Analysis of dynamic functions of membrane microdomains by linkage of glycosphingolipids on the cell membrane and transcriptional regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015)
Nagoya University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
FURUKWA Koichi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (80211530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 転写因子 / セクレターゼ / ミクロドメイン / 脂質ラフト / メラノーマ / スフィンゴ糖脂質 / 細胞膜 / ネオジェニン / EMARS / 細胞質ドメイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory mechanisms by which interaction between GD3 and its associating molecule, neogenin on the cell surface of melanoma cells were analyzed with focus on the intracytoplasmic domain of neogenin (Ne-ICD). When a protease inhibitor was added to the culture medium, increased levels of Ne-ICD was detected in GD3+ cells, while it was hard to detect when a gamma-secretase inhibitor was added, suggesting that Ne-ICD was generated by recruiting gamma-secretase to lipid rafts by GD3 expression.
By ChIP-sequencing, target genes that are driver by Ne-ICD have been identified, and those genes have been up-regulated by the introduction of Ne-ICD cDNA.