Screen to identify an osteoblast membrane receptor and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Takahisa  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (50260609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsObif / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨芽細胞分化誘導能 / Obif受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoporosis is one of the most important theme to be solved in a rapidly aging society. We screened genes regulating chondrocyte differentiation, and identified Obif, a single transmembrane protein, and Cfm2, which is highly expressed in proliferating and prehypertrophic chondrocytes. We generated Cfm1/Cfm2 double-knockout (Cfm DKO) mice. The number of cartilaginous cells in intervertebral discs is remarkably reduced, and chondrocytes are moderately reduced in Cfm DKO mice. In addition to interaction between Cfm and Filamin proteins, we showed that Cfm is required for the interaction between Flnb and Smad3. Multiple lines of evidence reported mutational congenital anomalies of Flnb including autosomal recessive spondylocarpotarsal syndrome, autosomal dominant boomerang dysplasia, Larsen syndrome, and atelosteogenesis I and III phenotypes. This study is expected to accelerate the development of novel diagnosis and cure methods for congenital skeletal malformation in the future.