Mechanism of misfolded protein transportation to outside cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (10261900)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHYAMA Masako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70311339)
SUENAGA Tadahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (20396675)
HIRAYASU Kouyuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (30585170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミスフォールドタンパク質 / 分子シャペロン / MHCクラスⅡ / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / MHCクラスII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified MHC class II molecules as a molecule that transports cellular misfolded MHC class I molecules to the cell surface. When we analyzed other proteins, hen egg lysozeme, immunoglobulin heavy chain and β2-glycoprotein I were also transported to the cell surface by MHC class II molecules upon association with MHC class II molecules. Furthermore, these misfolded proteins transported to the cell surface by MHC class II molecules were found to be specific targets for autoantibodies produced in rheumatoid arthritis and antiphospholipid syndrome. In order to identify molecules that transport misfolded proteins to the cell surface, we analyzed molecules that associate with misfolded proteins at the cell surface. We found that several molecules are associated with misfolded proteins by mass spectrometry.