Analysis of mechanisms underlying eye size regulation using Demekin, telescopic-eye goldfish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Omori Yoshihiro  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 准教授 (90469651)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデメキン / キンギョ / 魚類 / ゲノム解読 / 眼球 / ゲノム / シーケンス解析 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among vertebrates, the size of the eyeball displays a wide range of variation with respect to the body proportion within species. Because subtle changes in eyeball size can affect the focus and visual acuity, our work will focus on eye size controlling factors using goldfish.
Goldfish (Carassius auratus) belongs to the family Cyprinidae. Demekin (also called “black moor” or “telescopic-eye” goldfish) is a mutant strain of the common goldfish. A morphological feature of Demekin goldfish is an enlargement of eyeballs. However, little is known about the molecular mechanisms controlling their specific eye morphology. To gain a deeper understanding on the factors controlling eye size, we are aiming to identify and analyze a responsible gene for the Demekin strain. Further identification of the genetic framework will establish goldfish as a new tool of research for elucidating the molecular basis underlying the developmental and morphological features of vertebrates.