Establishment of the mouse immortalized erythroid precursor cell line using a temperature-sensitive SV40 large T antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AOTO Mamoru  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50372727)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞内シグナル伝達 / 赤血球分化
Research Abstract
I examined a condition to produce human BclxL to mouse erythroid progenitor cells as a preliminary experiment about the production of the mouse immortalized erythroid progenitor cells. When the human BclxL expression plasmid was introduced into mouse erythroid progenitor cells by electroporation, it was revealed that expression of the human BclxL protein was very low. Then, when the promoter of the expression plasmid was changed into the EF-1alpha promoter instead of the CMV promoter, the expression level of human BclxL protein increased significantly.