Analysis of the role of proliferation in cellular reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞 / リプログラミング / 増殖 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To examine the relationship between direct reprogramming of fibroblasts into induced hepatocyte-like (iHep) cells and cellular proliferation, we sequentially analyzed the early stage of fibroblast conversion into iHep cells using live-cell imaging, immunofluorescence staining, and quantitative polymerase chain reaction analyses. Our data demonstrated that the conversion into iHep cells began within 48 hours after introduction of the transgenes into fibroblasts, and the number of iHep cells increased gradually as the culture progressed. The rapid cell-fate conversion of fibroblasts into iHep cells and stable expansion of iHep cells will be useful in the future cell transplantation therapy and screening of drugs for patients with liver diseases.