Molecular bases and the counteracting strategy for the detrimental phenotype of Max-null ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Akihiko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60201993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATANO Miyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60521060)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsES細胞 / 癌細胞 / アポトーシス / c-Myc / Nanog / Myc
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that homozygous knockout of Max gene encoding indispensable partner protein for MYC family protein in ES cells leads to loss of pluripotent properties and extensive cell death. Furthermore, we have also demonstrated that such detrimental phenotypes of Max-null ES cells can be eased by the forced expression of Nanog encoding one of pluripotency marker proteins. In this research project, we have uncovered a part of the molecular mechanisms underscoring the phenotypes associated with ablation of Max expression in ES cells and the rescue effect attained by Nanog overexpression on Max-null ES cells.