Mechanism of genomic stability of the naked mole rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014-2015)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Miura Kyoko  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (80583062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU ATSUSHI  岩手医科大学, いわて東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 特命教授 (30327655)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / naked mole rat / ゲノム安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naked mole-rat (NMR) is one of only two eusocial mammals like ant or bee. NMR’s maximum lifespan exceeds 30 years although their body size is same as mouse. Moreover, these animals have never been observed any spontaneous tumor formation. The purpose of this study is to test whether NMR cells have the resistance to DNA damage or not. We treated the cells with mitomycin C or radiation, and found that NMR cells may have the resistance to acute DNA damage. Furthermore, we generated knock-in ES cells carrying NMR-gene X, which contribute to the DNA damage response, toward the generation of NMR-gene X knock-in mouse.