Project/Area Number |
25670149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Yuji 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60362456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Kenji 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, テニュアトラック准教授 (80423341)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 細胞接着因子 / 自閉症 / Neurexinファミリー / CNTNAP2 / タンパク質ラベル化法 / ジストログリカン / 細胞外マトリックス / 神経接着因子 / プロテオーム解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interactions mediated by cell adhesion molecules are important for fine-tuning of neuronal activities. It has been shown that disrupted interactions between pre- and post-synaptic cells lead to a variety of neural diseases including autism spectrum disorders. In this study we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying autism spectrum disorders, by means of identification interacting molecules for autism spectrum disorder-related factor CNTNAP2. We carried out proteomic approaches by utilizing the extracellular region of CNTNAP2 as an affinity column. However, during the course of this study, other researchers identified CNTNAP2-interacting molecules by complehensive proteomic approaches. Thus we decided to also focus on other cell-cell adhesion molecules such as CNTNAP4 that is involved in synaptic transmission in mice.