Identification of co-factors specific for somatic hypermutation of immunoglobulin genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
REIKO Shinkura  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (50362471)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Keisuke  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗体 / 遺伝子組み換え / 体細胞突然変異 / AID / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen stimulation induces antibody diversification through somatic hypermutation (SHM) and class switch recombination (CSR). SHM introduces point mutations at high frequency in the variable (V) region gene, whereas CSR is a region-specific recombination that replaces the heavy chain constant region (CH) gene from Cμ to other downstream CH gene, diversifying antibody effector function without changing their antigen specificity.
Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID) is essential for both SHM and CSR. However, it is unknown how AID regulates two genetic events, SHM and CSR. Previous studies showed that N-terminal mutant AIDs caused selective deficiency in SHM but retained CSR, suggesting the possibility that SHM activity of AID may require the SHM-specific cofactors interacting with N-terminal region of AID. In this study, we found several candidate molecules, which were co-immunoprecipitated with AID, but not G23S (a N-terminal mutant of AID), as SHM-specific cofactors.