Development of the tumor marker detection method by RNA aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University (2015)
Nagoya City University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshinobu  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80362804)
Research Collaborator UENO Yoshihito  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (20250467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAアプタマー / 核酸医薬 / アプタマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is combined with a sphingosine 1-phosphate receptor (S1PR) emerging in the cell surface and shows bioactivity. Five subtypes of S1PR have been identified so far, and these are tissue-specific. Recently, it has been revealed that S1PR affected the malignant transformation of cancer deeply, and the positioning as the tumor marker became important. Therefore I used high polymer material called " RNA" with the artificial ligand which could be specifically combined with each subtype of S1PR and tried that it produced wounds. However, I succeeded in the construction of the S1PR surface presentation cell and tried whole Cell SELEX, but dominant RNA aptamer was not provided.