Roles of Polycomb-group in links between metabolism and cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ISONO Kyoichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (90323435)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / ポリコーム群 / 遺伝子制御 / がん / 遺伝子発現制御
Research Abstract
Massive proliferation of cancer cells needs energy produced mainly by activating glycolysis. On the other hand, it is thought that elevated activities of Polycomb-group (PcG) proteins are one of causes for tumorigenesis. Understanding them will be helpful for cancer therapies. We have already identified mine metabolic kinases, which might affect PcG functions. This evidence has made us speculate interdependence between energy metabolism and PcG functions in cancer cells. In this study, we addressed this hypothesis by using gene knockdown experiments and co-immunoprecipitation assay, revealing that three of them could have something to do with PcG proteins or their functions. These results are supporting our hypothesis. We therefore believe that this project is worth being investigated continuously, contributing to applied medical science.