Molecular analysis of protein quality control system of the extraordinarily long-lived rodent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HARA Takahiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー(参事研究員) (80280949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Teruhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 主席研究員 (70621027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテアソーム / ハダカデバネズミ / 老化 / ユビキチン化 / アンチエイジング / タンパク質品質管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naked mole rat (NMR) is an extraordinarily long-lived rodent. It was previously shown that age-dependent increase of ubiquitinated proteins in the liver does not occur in NMRs. We hypothesized that the ubiquitin-proteasome system of NMRs is different from that of mice. To test that possibility, we isolated 26S proteasome complex from NMR-derived dermal fibroblasts and mouse dermal fibroblasts and compared their proteasome activities. We found that chymotrypsin-like activity of NMR-fibroblasts was 2.5 times higher than that of mouse fibroblasts. Quantitative comparison of major proteasome subunits between two species by qRT-PCR and western blotting revealed that β1i, one of the immunoproteasome components, is abundantly expressed in NMR fibroblasts. We also confirmed the incorporation of β1i protein in the 26S proteasome of NMR fibroblasts. These results collectively indicate the presence of NMR-specific proteasome complex with a higher degradation capacity of ubiquitinated proteins.