The neural circuits underlying the pathophysiologies of schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Shiga Medical Center
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Kenji  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 専門研究員 (70362473)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 神経回路網 / 22q11欠損症候群 / copy number variation / Cre / 動物モデル / レンチウイルス / 22q11
Outline of Final Research Achievements
22q11 deletion syndrome is a chromosome disorder. 20-30% of the patients with this disorder develop schizophrenia. 22q11-deleted region is conserved in mouse cromosome16, which facilitated a mouse model of 22q11 deletion syndrome. We performed neurodevelopmental analysis of this model mice, and found developmental abnormalities in the hippocampal dentate gyrus and the cortical interneurons. Our data demonstrated that these developmental abnormalities are caused by hemizygous deletion of Dgcr8, one of the genes in the 22q11-deleted region.