Profiling of proteins associated with cell differentiation based on changes in relative abundance and post-translational modification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI KAZUHIKO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00250738)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMA Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (00448268)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞分化 / 転写因子 / クロマチン / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell differentiation is mainly regulated by a concerted action of transcription factors and chromatin factors. Since these categories of proteins are relatively scarce in their amounts, identification of critical regulators has been challenging. In this project, we have tried to use mass spectrometry to compare relative levels of nuclear and chromatin proteins between B lymphoid cells and plasma cells. We also tried to compare post-translational modifications of proteins. The reproducibility of the protocols we established was confirmed via many rounds of repetition. The feasibility of the protocols were confirmed by comparing known regulators of B cells and plasma cells, such as Pax5, Bach2 and Irf4. We found several, uncharacterized transcription factors and chromatin factors whose expression was much higher in plasma cells. We are now carrying out functional analyses of these proteins.