The role of nuclear pore complex in the regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA TADAHIRO  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (20447262)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsChrebp / 核膜孔 / O-グリコシレーション / ChREBP / 核膜孔複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We show that carbohydrate response element binding protein (ChREBP), a glucose-regulated transcription factor, is O-glycosylated by OGT, leading to increased ChREBP levels, owing to decreased ubiquitination. Conversely, expression of O-GlcNAcase (GCA) in hepatocytes decreases ChREBP O-glycosylation, thus reducing its protein levels. FoxO1, a downstream effector of insulin signaling, has been known to regulate glucose metabolism in liver. We show here that FoxO1 overexpression inhibits ChREBP O-glycosylation in hepatocytes, thus reducing ChREBP levels. Conversely, conditional FoxO1 knockout in liver results in increased levels of O-glycosylated ChREBP, even in the fasted state. O-glycosylation is an important mechanism to regulate ChREBP function, and that FoxO1 is required for ChREBP O-glycosylation. We propose that FoxO1 is the shared signaling element linking glucose- and insulin-activated pathways to regulate hepatic glucose metabolism.