The investigation of the role of bone in the regulation of neuron.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOGA Takako  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90451905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 生理活性 / 神経細胞 / 突起伸長 / 神経突起伸長 / 細胞間制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The osteoblast-culture medium were confirmed to have the effect of induction of neurite elongation of PC-12 cell lines. Such putative molecules in the osteoblast-culture medium were purified and analyses by MS protein analyzation. Numerous secreted proteins were identified, but 9 of these molecules are known to be regulators of neurite outgrouth. Therefore, these 9 molecules are analyzed whethre these molecules have such effect by gain-of-function or loss-of-function experiments.