Control of vascular barrier integrity by MTM family of phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25670162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKUWA Yoh  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (60171592)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80333368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスホイノシチド / ホスファターゼ / PI3-キナーゼ / 小胞 / 血管 / 内皮 / イノシトールリン脂質 / PI3キナーゼ / フォスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate (PI-3-P) phosphatase in vascular endothelial cells. Among 14 isoforms of MTM family members, we identified one isoform which was relatively abundantly expressed in endothelial cells. Fluorescent imaging showed the expression of GFP-tagged phosphatase in endosomes. The phosphatase negatively regulated cellular PI-3-P level and was involved in the regulation of endosomal movement. The PI-3-P phosphatase controlled migration, cell-cell adhesion and morphogenesis of endothelial cells through regulating PI-3-P level.