Project/Area Number |
25670163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOMATSU Kenji 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80204519)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然退縮 / がん / 神経芽腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spontaneous regression is an intriguing phenomenon which is linked to the development of therapy of cancers. We found spontaneous regression in the neuroblastoma model MYCN Tg mice. In this study, we could culture spheres from all specimen at early cancer stage, i.e., 2 weeks after birth. Furthermore, we succeeded sphere culture of embryonic sympathetic ganglia of MYCN Tg mice. Using these samples, we should be able to perform analyses at genome, epigenome and transcriptome levels, which may in turn lead to elucidation of mechanisms underlying cancer development and spontaneous regression.